Roll of Honour

SENIOR AWARDS 2016

Mens Grand Prix 2016
Robert Walsh
Ladies Grand Prix 2016
Laura Murphy

Men’s Track & Field Grand Prix winner 2016
Rick Cordwell
Ladies Track & Field Grand Prix winner 2016
Anya Townsend

Mens Fell Grand Prix 2016 winner
Bill Beckett
Ladies Fell Grand Prix 2016 winner
Jackie Ellithorn

Cross Country
Mens Cross Country Grand Prix winner
??
Ladies Cross Country Grand Prix winner
Christine Sweatman

Red Rose League Awards Senior Ladies
Lynne Clough – 3rd place overall
Lynne Clough – v/45 Champion
Red Rose League Awards Senior Men
David Kershaw – v/45 - 2rd place overall
Edward Murray – v/70 - Champion

Men's Triathlon Award 2016
Joe Duckworth
Women's Triathlon Award 2016
Karen Hancock

JUNIOR AWARDS 2016

2016-17 Grand Prix Boys Winner
Daniel Lilley Competed in 26 events
2016-17 Grand Prix Girls Winner
Isabelle Farron Competed in 35 events

2016-17 Best Newcomer Winner
Thomas Roberts
2016-17 Most Improved Boys Winner
Jon Linford
2016-17 Most Improved Girls Winner
Lucy Poole
Athlete’s Athlete of the year Winner
Lauren Waddington
Coach’s Athlete 2016/17 Winner
Daniel Lilley

2016 Track & Field
Years 3 & 4 Boys
1st Oliver Palk
2nd Sam Prince
3rd Alfie Heywood
Years 3 & 4 Girls
1st Louise Hallewell
2nd Milly Leigh
3rd Martha Singleton
Years 5 & 6 Boys
1st Adam Curley
2nd Matthew Fairhurst
3rd Oliver Platt
Years 5 & 6 Girls
1st Blythe Cordwell
2nd Lauren Waddington
3rd Lucy Poole
Under 13 Boys
1st Daniel Lilley
2nd Joe Mitchell
Under 13 Girls
1st Olivia Leigh
2nd Lucy Goldthorp
3rd Isabelle Farron
Under 15 Boys
1st Oliver Goldthorp
Under 15 Girls
1st Bethany Reid
2nd Annabel Stewart
Under 17 Boys
1st Kian Davis
Under 17 Girls
1st Lydia Wilcock

2016 Trail Series
U11 Girls
1st Blythe Cordwell
2nd Lucy Poole
3rd Megan Leigh
U11 Boys
1st Jack Lamb
2nd Joseph Marzolini
3rd Sam Prince
U13 Girls
1st Olivia Leigh
2nd Lucy Goldthorp
3rd Isabelle Farron
U13 Boys
1st Daniel Lilley
2nd Joe Mitchell
3rd Joe Bowles
U15 Girls
1st Bethany Reid
2nd Charlotte Lavin
3rd Jess Mitchell
U15 Boys
1st Jacob Hughes
2nd Oliver Goldthorp
3rd Thomas Roberts
U17 Girls
1st Lydia Wilcock
U17 Boys
1st Kian Davis

2016 – 2017 Cross Country
U11 Girls
1st Blythe Cordwell
2nd Lauren Waddington
3rd Lucy Poole
U11 Boys
1st Jack Lamb
2nd Sam Prince
3rd Dominic Evans
U13 Girls
1st Olivia Leigh
2nd Lucy Goldthorp
3rd Isabelle Farron
U13 Boys
1st Daniel Lilley
2nd Joe Mitchell
3rd Oliver Platt
U15 Girls
1st Bethany Reid
2nd Elsa Miller
3rd Charlotte Lavin
U15 Boys
1st Thomas Roberts
2nd Oliver Goldthorp
3rd Ben Wilson
U17 Girls
1st Lydia Wilcock
U17 Boys
1st Kian Davis
2nd George Norris
3rd Lewis Tiley

Team Chorley Cross Country Awards 2015/16
Red Rose League Under 13 Girls – individual result
Olivia Leigh – 6th place
South East Lancs League Awards Under 11 Boys – individual result
Oliver Platt – 3rd place
South East Lancs League Awards Under 11 Boys - 2nd Team overall
Oliver Platt
Sam Prince
Liam Platt
Ryan Leigh
Harry Ainscough
Robert Kellett
South East Lancs League Awards Under 13 Boys – individual results
Daniel Lilley – 3rd place
Oliver Goldthorp – 5th place
South East Lancs League Awards Under 17 Men – individual result
George Norris – 4th place
South East Lancs League Awards Under 11 Girls – individual results
Lucy Goldthorp – 2nd place
Blythe Cordwell – 4th place
South East Lancs League Awards Under 11 Girls – Champions (joint overall with Leigh Harriers)
Lucy Goldthorp
Blythe Cordwell
Megan Leigh
Hollie Quick
Milly Leigh
Ellie Leigh
South East Lancs League Awards Under 13 Girls – individual result
Bethany Reid – 2nd place
South East Lancs League Awards Under 13 Girls – Champions (joint overall with Leigh Harriers)
Bethany Reid
Isabelle Farron
Georgina Ainscough
Olivia Leigh
Annabel Stewart
South East Lancs League Awards Under 15 Girls – individual result
Lydia Wilcock – 2nd place
South East Lancs League Awards Under 15 Girls – 2nd Team overall
Lydia Wilcock
Charlotte Lavin
Jessica Mitchell

2016 Triathlon
T1 Girls winners
1st Eve Downham
2nd Milly Leigh
3rd Olivia Waddington
T1 Boys winners
1st Sam Prince
2nd Jack Lamb
3rd Benjy Glew
T2 Girls winners
1st Isabelle Farron
2nd Lauren Waddington
3rd Ellie Hancock
T2 Boys winners
1st Daniel Lilley
2nd Joe Mitchell
3rd Joe Bowles
T3 Girls winners
1st Charlotte Lavin
2nd Kate Waddington
3rd Jessica Mitchell
T3 Boys winners
1st Jacob Hughes
2nd Joseph Chadwick
3rd Thomas Roberts

Lancashire Sportshall (representing Lancashire)
Olivia Leigh (chosen but represented English schools on same day)
Ethan Downes
Daniel Lilley Under 11 Girls – Lancashire winner
Annabel Stewart
Rhian Williams Under 11 Boys – Lancashire 2nd
Ellie Leigh
Lauren Waddington Under 13 Girls – Lancashire 2nd
Chloe Molyneux
Blythe Cordwell Under 13 Boys – Lancashire 2nd
Lucy Poole
Ryan Leigh Under 15 Girls – Lancashire 4th
Megan Leigh
Abbie Riley
Oliver Palk
Sam Prince
Alayana Ahmed

SENIOR AWARDS 2015

Fell Grand Prix - Men
1 Mark Ellithorn
2 Bill Beckett
3 Dave Kershaw
4 Paul Jackson
5 Steve Baker

Road/Trail Grand Prix - Men
1 Rob Walsh
2 Bill Beckett
3 Mike Coppin
4 Martin Quinn
5 Paul Wareing

Track & Field Grand Prix - Men
1 Andrew Ramsey
2 Rick Cordwell
3 Adam Sciacca
4 John Wright
5 Ryan Sciacca

Cross Country - Men
1 Bill Beckett
2 Steve Baker
3 Paul Wareing
4 Dave Kershaw
5 Rob Walsh

Triathlon - Men
1 Daniel Bolton

Walking - Men
Phil McCullugh

Fell Grand Prix - Women
1 Jackie Ellithorn
2 Lynne Clough

Road/Trail Grand Prix - Women
1 Laura Murphy
2 Christine Sweatman
3 Lara Dickinson

Track & Field Grand Prix - Women
1 Anna Peers
2 Holly Brookes
3 Anya Townsend

Cross Country - Women
1 Christine Sweatman
2 Shelley Parkinson
3 Lynne Clough

Committee Award Anna Maria Crabtree

JUNIOR AWARDS 2015

Track and Field Y3/4 Girls
1 Megan Ashworth
2 Blythe Cordwell
3 Martha Singleton

Track and Field Y3/4 Boys
1 Oliver Platt
2 Sam Prince
3 Alex Glew

Track and Field Y5/6 Girls
1 Alice Singlton
2 Lucy Goldthorp
2 Layla Alton
3 Ellie Hancock

Track and Field Y6 and Midlancs Girls
1 Izzy Thompson
2 Isabelle Farron
3 Lauren Prince
Track and Field Y6 and Midlancs Boys
1 Daniel Lilley
2 Joseph Chadwick
3 Joe Bowles

Track and Field Midlancs Girls
1 Holly Brookes
2 Leah Williams
3 Annabel Stewart
3 Amelia Bowles

Track and Field Midlancs Boys
1 Oliver Goldthorp
2 Martin Rimmer

Trail U11 Girls
1 Emma Jeffers
2 Isabelle Farron
3 Blythe Cordwell

Trail U11 Boays
1 Joe Bowles
2 Oliver Platt
3 Owen Kellett

Trail U13 Girls
1 Olivia Leigh
2 Lucy Douglas
3 Emily Warrenb

Trail U13 Boys
1 Oliver Goldthrop
2 Daniel Lilley
3 Joseph Mitchell

Trail U15 Girls
1 Leah Williams
2 Isabel Catlow
3 Charlotte Lavin

Trail U15 Boys
1 Jack Wilson
2 Jacob Hughes
3 George Norris

Trail U17 Boys
1 Brandon Davies

XC U11 Girls
1 Lucy Goldthorp
2 Emma Jeffers
3 Blythe Cordwell

XC U11 Boys
1 Oliver Platt
2 Sam Prince
3 Ryan Leigh

XC U13 Girls
1 Olivia Leigh
2 Bethany Reid
3 Isabelle Farron

XC U13 Boys
1 Daniel Lilley
2 Oliver Goldthorp
3 Joseph Mitchell

XC U15 Girls
1 Lydia Wilcock
2 Charlotte Lavin
3 Jessica Mitchell

XC U15 Boys
1 Kian Davis
2 Jacob Hughes
3 Jack Wilson

XC U17 Boys
1 George Norris

Grand Prix Winners Girls
Isabelle Farron
Blyhte Cordwell

Grand Prix Winner Boys
Daniel Lilley

Triathlon T1 Girls
1 Ellie Hancock

Triathlon T1 Boys
1 Sam Prince
2 Owen Kellett
3 Alex Glew

Triathlon T2 Girls
1 Isabelle Farron
2 Lauren Prince
3 Megan Whalley

Triathlon T2 Boys
1 Daniel Lilley
2 Joseph Chadwick
3 Joe Bowles

Triathlon T3 Girls
1 Charlotte Lavin
2 Lydia Wilcock

Triathlon T3 Boys
1 Jacob Hughes

Junior Athlete of the Year
Olivia Leigh

Coach's Athlete
George Norris

Best Newcomer
Bethany Reid

SENIOR AWARDS 2014

XC Men
1 Paul Wareing
2 Jonathan Burgess
3 Dave Biddulph
4 Barry Chester
5 Simon Townsend

XC Women
1 Christine Sweatman
2 Alison Fowler
3 Anya Townsend

Fell Men
1 Darren Fishwick
2 Mark Ellithorn
3 Bill Beckett
4 Stephen Baker
5 Phil McCullagh

Fell Women
1 Lynn Clough
2 Jacke Redmayne

Road Men
1 Rob Walsh
2 Paul Wareing
3 Bill Beckett
4 Phil McCullagh
5 Tom Hilton

Road Women
1 Christine Sweatman
2 Laura Murphy

Track & Field Men
1 Andrew Ramsey
2 Rick Cordwell
3 Ryan Sciacca
4 John Wright
5 Simon Townsend


Track & Field Women
1 Eluned Smith
2 Anya Townsend

Triathlon Award Male
Ainsley Murphy

Triathlon Award Female
Nicki Rushton

Road Walking Award
Phil McCullagh

Committee Cup
Mike Coppin

Special Performance Awards
Joe Duckworth - KONA triathlete
Nicki Rushton - GB triathlete
Shelley Parkinson
Graeme Ballard
John Wright - 4xGold European Medals
Tony Marlow - Bob Graham Round
Fell Relay Team - Julian Goudge, Dominic Raby, Malc Christie, Yewan Bennison, Adam Critchley, Darren Fishwick

JUNIOR AWARDS 2014

Photos from last night's Awards and Christmas do https://www.flickr.com/photos/chorley-athletic-and-triathlon/sets/72157647186668773/ . Thanks to everyone that came and help organise the event :)

Cross Country
U11 Boy - Daniel Lilley
U11 Girl - Amber Boardman and Isabelle Faron
U13 Boy - Jacob Hughes
U13 Girl - Caitlin McCarrick
U17 Girl - Hannah Lavin

Track and Field
U11 Boy - Martin Rimmer
U11 Girl - Lauran Prince
U17 Girl - Holly Brooks

Trail (and Fell)
U11 Bpy - Owen Kellett
U11 Girl - Emily Warren
U13 Boy - Oliver Goldthorpe
U13 Girl - Caitlin McCarrick
U15 Boy - Jack Wilson

Grand Prix
Boy - Daniel Lilley
Girl - Isabelle Faron

Coaches Award
Boy - Joseph Chadwick
Girl - Olivia Leigh

Athlete's Athlete
Caitlin McCarrick

Special Recognition
Jack Hughes
Charlotte Lavin

SENIOR AWARDS 2013

Grand Prix Statistics
1st Male - Paul Wareing (V50)
Runner up - Simon Townsend (V45)
1st Female - Anya Townsend (U20)
Runner up - Christine Sweatman
Note : The Grand Prix is determined using a points system over a number of named events throughout the year. These include road, xc, track and field, fell and trail races.

Most Committed
Nic Rothwell - for her work with the juniors and tri section

Golden Asics
Jennie Boocock - for a 'graceful dive' into mud during the fell relays.

JUNIOR AWARDS 2013



U11 Female
Emily Hunter - U11 Girl 1st place Alice Singleton - U11 Girl 2nd place
Amber Boardman - U11 Girl 2nd place
Maddison Bretherton - U11 Girl 3rd place
Elizabeth Baron - U11 Girl Triathlon Merit

U11 Male
Jack Hughes - U11 Boy 1st place
PJ Holden - U11 Boy 2nd place
Martin Rimmer - U11 Boy 3rd place
Matthew Brown - U11 Boy 3rd place
Cia Smith - U11 Boy Sportshall Merit
Oliver Gouldthorpe - U11 Boy Astley Park Series Merit
Luke Hunter - U11 Boy Cross Country Merit

U13 Female
Caitlin McCarrick - U13 Girl 1st place
Charlotte Lavin - U13 Girl 2nd place
Evie Barclay - U13 Girl 3rd place
Alisha Ibitoye - U13 Girl 3rd place

U13 Male
Scott Gouldthorpe - U13 Boy 1st place
Ben Hughes - U13 Boy 1st place
Henry Wilson - U13 Boy 2nd place
Harry Barclay - U13 Boy 3rd place

Male U15
Jack Wilson - U15 Boy 1st place
Chris Ashworth - U15 Boy 2nd place
Darryl Hobin - U15 Boy 3rd place
Ryan McCracken - U15 Boy Cross Country Merit
George Norris - U15 Boy Astley Park Series Merit
Ben Evans - U15 Boy Track & Field Merit

Female U15
Holly Brookes - U15 Girl 1st place
Charlotte Walsh - U15 Girl 2nd place

Male U17
Byron Baker - U17 Men 1st place

Female U17
Emma Plant - U17 Ladies 1st place
Ciera Clitheroe - U17 Ladies 2nd place
Katie Minihan - U17 Ladies 3rd place
Megan Tuson - U17 Ladies Track & Field Merit

Most committed male - Teddy Henry
Most committed female - Amelia Bowles

Most improved male- Finlay Hughes
Most in proved female - Megan Whalley